Title: 運用於桶裝瓦斯殘液之揮發裝置

Keywords: 桶裝瓦斯、殘液、揮發裝置,Cylinder gas, Residual liquid, Volatilized device

Abstract: 液化石油瓦斯的主要成份為丙烷與丁烷,二種成份約各佔 50%,其中液 化丙烷的沸點為-42.1℃、液化丁烷則為-0.5℃。當使用桶裝瓦斯時,丙烷 沸點低會先氣化,漸漸的丙烷比率逐漸降低,至桶內瓦斯快用完時,丁烷 比率高會產生黃燄端(紅火),並因而燃燒不完全,較易產生瓦斯味。因 此,讓人誤以為沒有瓦斯或燃燒效率變差,進而更換瓦斯桶使桶內留有殘 液。

台灣地區使用桶裝瓦斯的家庭約有 340 萬戶以上,數量遠高於天然氣 的家庭用戶,由於使用桶裝瓦斯會有存底殘液的問題,影響廣大消費者的 權益至深且鉅。本研究提出一種「桶裝瓦斯殘液揮發裝置」,主要設有一 帶體可圈繞於瓦斯桶身下方,帶體的兩端分別設有磁鐵,透過磁鐵吸力可 使帶體緊束固定。帶體的內側設有電熱元件,使用撓性導線連接於控制盒; 控制盒設有壓力感測元件,可用以監測瓦斯桶內壓力。當桶內之瓦斯使用 到低於某一程度時,壓力會降低至某一值,藉由控制盒之開關的開啟使電 熱元件導電加熱,進而使瓦斯桶內增壓,促使瓦斯殘液得以完全揮發使用, 以免除瓦斯殘留於桶內。

The main ingredients of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) are propane (C3 H8 ) and butane (C4 H10), each ingredient takes 50% of total. In which the boiling point (the temperature for liquid turn into gaseous) of propane is -42.1℃, and for liquefied butane is -0.5℃. When using the cylinder gas, the boiling point of propane is lower and it will gasify faster. Gradually, the rate of propane will lower. When the cylinder gas is almost running out, the rate of butane is higher and the color of flame turns to yellow. And it may produces the gas smell because it combusts incompletely. Therefore, it makes us think that the gas in cylinder is out or the efficiency is getting worse, so we change the cylinder gas and become residual liquid.

There's over 3.4 million families use cylinder gas in Taiwan, and it's much higher than families which use liquefied natural gas. It's the problem that the gas will store at the bottom of the cylinder become the residual liquid, and this problem affects interests of mass consumer. This dissertation proposed the topic of 「 A volatilized device for residual liquid of cylindrical container」, we presented a newly designed a device mainly has a waterproof canvas, Vit can be circled at the bottom of the cylinder. There are magnets at two ends of this device so it can be tied on barrel tightly. The electrical heating element is set inside the waterproof canvas which uses flexible wire to connect the control box. Control box has pressure detecting element and it can detect the pressure inside the cylinder. When the gas is used till lower than a level, the pressure may also lower and reach a level. The switch of control box will turn on at the time, and the cylinder gas will be heated by the electrical heating element which is connected to control box. It will increase the pressure inside the cylinder, promoting the residual liquid to evaporate in case the residual liquid store at the bottom of cylinder.